CareerSource Tampa Bay

This Board provides policy guidelines and oversight for workforce development activities, including activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners for Region 15; for development of the local workforce plan and in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners, conducts oversight of local youth activities, welfare-to-work and welfare transition programs, training activities for adults, the one stop delivery system and designated service providers.

Membership:

The membership of this board shall be confirmed by the BOCC and shall be comprised of the maximum number allowed and representation required by current workforce development legislation. Private business sector nominees are submitted by business organizations and business trade associates. Composition is specified as:

  • Minimum 51 percent must be Private Business Sector representatives
  • Workforce - Labor organization representatives
  • Workforce - Registered apprenticeship representatives
  • Workforce - Community-based organizations representing individuals with disabilities and veterans
  • Workforce - Organization representing youth
  • Education and training provider - adult education and literacy
  • Education and training provider - institution of higher education
  • Education and training provider - other providers
  • Government representative - Economic Development
  • Government representative - Employment Service
  • Government representative - Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Government representative - other
  • Military base representative required by F.S. 445

Terms:

Members shall serve two year terms.

Authority:

Workforce Innovation and Opportunity (Public Law 113-128), Florida Workforce Innovation Act of 2000. F.S. 445.007.

Meetings:

Quarterly, 3rd Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
5100 W. Kennedy Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33609

Contact:

Kenneth L. Jones, MBA
Manager, Industry Strategic Initiatives
Hillsborough County Economic Development
County Center
601 E. Kennedy Blvd., 20th Floor
Tampa, FL 33602

Members:

Member Position Dates of Service
Mr. Tom Aderhold Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing Veterans 03/20/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Warren Brooks Education and Training Provider - Adult Education and Literacy 06/30/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Sheryl Brown Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing individuals with Disabilities 07/17/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Stephanie Brown-Gilmore Individuals with Barriers 04/07/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Sean Butler Private Business Sector Representative 10/02/2013-
06/30/2019*
Dr. Ginger Clark Educational and Training Provider - Institution of Higher Education 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Robert Coppersmith Private Business Sector Representative 07/14/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Richard Cranker Joint Labor - Apprenticeship

07/01/2016-
06/30/2018*

Mr. Shannon Evans Private Business Sector Representative 05/04/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Robert Garry Private Business Sector Representative 12/16/2015-
06/30/2019
Mr. Timothy Harding Education and Training Provider - Other Providers

06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. John Howell Government Representative - Vocational Rehabilitation 08/19/2009-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Betsy Irizarry Private Business Sector Representative 04/03/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Ken Jurgensmeyer Private Business Sector Representative 04/05/2017-
06/30/2019*
Mr. John Kearney Private Business Sector Representative 02/02/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Randall King Workforce - Labor Organization 01/06/2010-
06/30/2018*
Ms. Jennifer Kuhn Government Representative - Department of Children and Families 09/02/2015-
06/30/2019
Ms. Rosanna Matucan-Carson Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Alex McGuire Private Business Sector Representative 07/01/2017-
06/30/2019
Commissioner Sandra Murman Government Representative - Other 11/16/2010-
11/16/2017*
Mr. Paul Orvosh Workforce - Labor Organization 01/08/2014-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Richard Peck Private Business Sector Representative 06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Michael Ramsey Education 08/17/2016-
06/30/2018
Mr. Craig Richard Government Representative - Economic Development 01/19/2017-
06/30/2019
Ms. Yanina Rosario Government Representative - Economic Development 06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Eileen Schneider Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Patricia Suarez Education and Training Provider- Other - Senior Connection Center, Inc. 01/19/2012-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Roy Sweatman Private Business Sector Representative 07/01/2017-
06/30/2019
Mr. Darren Veneri Private Business Sector Representative 08/21/2013-
06/30/2019*

*Reappointment