Community Action Board

Purpose:

Provides recommendations for the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of Community Services Block Grant funds and other programs that serve the low-income residents and communities of Hillsborough County.

Membership:

This Board has a tripartite structure. Membership is comprised of representatives from the public (elected officials),low income (community) sectors, and other major groups and interests in the community.

Authority:

Community Services Block Grant Act 42. U.S.C. Section 9901, 67-683.

Meetings:

Monthly, 2nd Wednesday, 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
West Tampa NSC, 2103 N. Rome Avenue, Tampa, FL 33607
Meeting location is subject to change.
See calendar for meeting dates and agendas

Contact:

Derek Guida
Social Services
Phone: (813) 272-6770

Members:

Name, Entity Represented and Current Office Held Date when seated for current term Ending Date of Current Term
Public Sector
Greg Spearman
City of Tampa Purchasing Department
Board Chair
09/15/10 06/30/19
Ms. Anneliese Meier
BOCC, District 1 Representative
Commissioner Sandra Murman
04/05/17 06/30/20
Ms. Brittany Jackson
BOCC, District 2 Representative,
Commissioner Victor Crist
04/13/17 06/30/20
Dr. Samuel L. Wright, Sr.
BOCC, District 3 Representative
Commissioner Lesley Miller, Jr.
08/12/15 06/30/18
Ms. Kimberly Mitchell - Secretary
BOCC, District 4 Representative,
Commissioner Stacy White
01/14/15 06/30/18
Mr. William Thomas Jr.
City of Plant City
03/09/16 06/30/19
Dr. Melody Jurado
City of Temple Terrace
03/09/16 06/30/19
Private Sector
Ms. Marcia Cedano
LULAC (League of United Latin American Citizens)
02/10/16 06/30/19
Mr. Joey Henderson
Florida Home Partnership
11/04/15 06/30/18
Ms. Rosa Hill
Tampa Housing Authority
06/10/15 06/30/18
Dr. Myrna Hogue
School District of Hillsborough County
11/04/15 06/30/18
Mr. Harold Jackson
Tampa Family Health Centers Representative
07/19/17 06/30/20
Yvette Lewis
New Association for the Advancement of Colored People
11/15/17 09/30/18
Mr. Thomas Mantz
Feeding Tampa Bay
03/23/16 06/30/19
Dr. Bennie Small
NAACP
04/05/17 06/30/20
Low Income Sector
Ms. Norene Copeland-Miller, M.S., C.M.E. - First Vice Chair
District 1, West Tampa N.S.C. Advisory Board
02/08/12 06/30/18
Ms. Sandy Council
SouthShore Advisory Council
03/09/16 06/30/19
Ms. Carla Lewis - Parliamentarian
Member-at-Large
10/05/16 06/30/19
Ms. Tiffany Smith
Head Start Poliocy Council
03/08/17 06/30/20
Ms. Helen Yates
Plant City Advisory Council
01/13/16 06/30/19
Vacant

Vacant

Additional information