Sports Authority (Tampa)

This Authority was created by the Florida Legislature in 1965 to plan, develop, and maintain sports and recreational facilities for residents of Tampa and Hillsborough County. It owns and operates the Raymond James Stadium, the home of the NFL franchise Tampa Bay Buccaneers, and the University of South Florida Bulls football team. In addition, the TSA owned the St. Pete Times Forum until December 20, 2004, when it was conveyed ownership to Hillsborough County. Also, the TSA manages three public golf courses for the City of Tampa.

Membership:

The membership of this Authority is comprised of 11 members appointed as follows:

  • Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners - 4 members
  • City of Tampa - 4 members
  • Governor - 1 member

Membership is to include:

  • 1 - Hillsborough County Commissioner
  • 1 - Tampa City Council Member

Terms:

Members shall serve four year terms.

Special requirements:

  • Annual financial disclosure is required.
  • Members appointed by the BOCC are limited to residents who do not live in the City of Tampa limits. This requirement may be waived by the BOCC.

Authority:

Chapter 82-306, Laws of Florida.

Meetings:

Monthly, 4th Monday, 4:00 p.m.
Tampa Stadium
4201 N. Dale Mabry HwyTampa, FL 33607

Contact:

Janice Hosey
Executive Assistant
Tampa Sports Authority
4201 N. Dale Mabry Hwy.
Tampa, FL 33607
Phone: (813)350-6515

Members:

Member Position / Appointed By Dates of Service
Ms. Kalyn Brandewie City of Tampa 07/01/2003 -
06/30/2019*
Mr. Don DeFosset Governor's Representative 08/11/2009 -
07/01/2019*
Commissioner Ken Hagan Ex-Officio / BOCC 11/16/2010 -
11/20/2018*
Mr. John Jaeb
City of Tampa
07/01/2013-
06/30/2021*
Mr. Randy Larson BOCC 06/17/2009 -
06/30/2021*
Mr. Vincent Marchetti BOCC 08/14/2001 -
06/30/2021*
Mr. Tony Muniz BOCC 06/06/2007 -
06/30/2019*
Mr. Luciano Prida, Jr. City of Tampa 07/01/2013 -
06/30/2021*
Councilmember Frank Reddick Ex-Officio / Tampa City Council 04/01/2011 -
04/01/2018*
Mr. Andrew Scaglione BOCC 06/06/2007 -
06/30/2019*
Mr. Thomas Scott City of Tampa 07/01/2011 -
06/30/2019*

*Reappointed