At Your Service 24/7
HomeContactPrint
Go To Search
Senior Games

Senoir Games 

The 2015 Tampa Bay Senior Games will be held from September 27 through October 16. View the 2015 Tampa Bay Senior Games Schedule. The Tampa Bay Senior Games are hosted by the Hillsborough County Parks and Recreation Department, Hillsborough County Aging Services, City of Tampa Parks and Recreation Department, and City of Temple Terrace Leisure Services. 

Rules of Competition

Watch the Senior Games Promo Video!



Senior Games Activities

  • 5K Run
  • Bean Bag Toss
  • Basketball
  • Billiards
  • Bowling
  • Darts
  • Dominoes
  • Golf
  • Horseshoes
  • Hobby Show
  • Pickleball
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Talent Showcase
  • Tennis
  • Track and Field


Important Dates



  • Mail-in forms must be postmarked Friday September 11, 2015. 


Contact

For more information call Debbie Robinson at 813-744-5595 ext 206. 

35TH Annual Senior Games Events Schedule

Date and Activity Time Site
Sunday, Sept. 27
5 K (additional $10) 8:00 AM AL
1 mile run 9:00 AM AL
1 mile race walk 9:00 AM AL
Thursday, Oct. 1
Pickleball - Men and Women
Doubles all ages
(Additional $5 per event)
8:00 AM FC
Friday, Oct. 2
Pickleball - Men and Women
Doubles all ages
(Additional $5 per event)
8:00 AM FC
Power Lifting 9:00 AM AP
Monday, Oct. 5
Packet pick up/Check-in 8:30 AM UN
Baking Contest (Entries must be
turned in by 9:00 AM)
9:30 AM UN
Opening Day/ Continental Breakfast 10:00 AM UN
Hobby Show (Entries must be turned
in by 9:00 AM)
10:00 AM UN
Talent Showcase (Individuals and groups) 10:30 AM UN
Tuesday, Oct. 6
Softball Team Tournament (lunch) 8:00 AM OP
Cycling – Time Trials (additional $10) 8:00 AM FL
Basketball Free Throw 9:00 AM LIC
Table Tennis Women 9:00 AM AP
Table Tennis Men 10:00 AM AP
Wednesday, Oct. 7
Shot Put 9:00 AM AP
Discus 10:00 AM AP
Billiards – Women 9:00 AM P
Darts - Men 9:00 AM P
Darts - Women 11:00 AM P
Billiards – Men 11:00 AM P
Tennis – Men’s and Women’s Doubles 8:00 AM SF
Tennis – Mixed Doubles 11:00 AM SF
Thursday, Oct. 8
Softball Team Finals 8:00 AM OP
Tennis – Men’s Singles 8:00 AM SF
Tennis – Women’s Singles 9:30 AM SF
Golf (golf cart/lunch)
**additional $25 event
9:00 AM S
Friday, Oct. 9
Shuffleboard 9:00 AM B
Monday, Oct. 12
Swimming 9:00 AM FC
50 yard Backstroke    
50 yard Butterfly    
50 yard Breaststroke    
50 yard Freestyle    
50 yard Medley    
Bowling 1:00 PM Pin
Tuesday, Oct. 13
Bag Toss 9:00 AM FC
Dominoes 1:00 PM LF
Wednesday, Oct. 14
Lawn Bowling 9:00 AM SC
Horseshoes 9:00 AM B
Thursday, Oct. 15
Track and Field 9:00 AM KHS
400 meter Dash    
100 meter Dash    
200 meter Dash    
50 meter Dash    
Running Long Jump    
Standing Long Jump    
Friday, Oct. 16
Awards Luncheon 11:30 AM AP

Legend

AL – Al Lopez Park, 4810 N Himes, Tampa, FL 33614 KHS – King High School, 6815 N. 58th St, Tampa, FL 33619 PIN – Pinchasers, 4847 N. Armenia, Tampa, FL 33603
AP – All People’s Life Center, 6105 E Sligh Ave, Tampa, FL 33617 LF – Omar K. Lightfoot Center, 56th St. and Whiteway Dr, Temple Terrace, FL 33617 S – Summerfield Crossing Golf Club, 13050 Summerfield Blvd, Riverview, FL 33579
B – David M Barksdale Senior Center, 1801 N Lincoln Ave, Tampa, FL 33607 LIC – Loretta Ingraham Complex, 1611 N. Hubert Ave, Tampa, FL 33607 SC – Sun City Center, 909 North Course Lane, Sun City Center, FL 33573
FC – Temple Terrace Family Complex, 6610 Whiteway Drive, Temple Terrace, FL 33617 OP – Williams Owens Pass Softball Complex, 1300 Sydney Dover Road, Dover, FL 33527 SF – Sandy Freedman Tennis Complex, 59 Colombia Dr, Tampa, FL 33606
FL – Flatwoods, 14302 Morris Bridge Rd, Thonotosassa, FL 33592 P – Peabody’s Billiards, 15333 Amberly Dr, Tampa, FL 33647 UN – University Area Community Center, 14013 N 22nd Street, Tampa, FL 33613