Channel District
HomeContactPrint
Go To Search
Diversity Advisory Council
This Council works to facilitate communication between County government and its diverse populations, addressing matters related to diversity that are important to everyone.

Please join us for our next meeting:

Diversity Advisory Council Meeting
Monday, May 5. At 6:30 p.m.
County Center, 26th Floor, Conference Room A & B
601 E Kennedy Blvd., Tampa


MEMBERSHIP:

The membership of this Council shall be appointed by the Board of County Commissioners and will be comprised of 24 members, two representatives from each of the following categories:
 
  • African American
  • Caribbean
  • Far East Asian
  • Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender
  • Hispanic/Latino
  • Indian Asian
  • Middle Eastern
  • Native American
  • Northern European
  • Southern European
  • People with Disabilities
  • At-Large (identification with a specific category not required)


TERMS:

Each term for a member is two years.
 

Member Category Dates of Service
Ms. Tonni Bacoat-Jones African American  
Mr. Daenon Gault-Vasconez African American  
     
Mr. Nestor Ortiz At-Large  
Ms. Annie Thompson At-Large  
     
Ms. Roxanne Bartley Caribbean  
Mr. Francis Joseph Caribbean  
     
Mr. Robert Chen Far East Asian  
Mr. Hung Mai Far East Asian  
     
Mr. Frank Roder Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender  
Mr. Gary Howell Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender  
     
Mr. David Chiriboga Hispanic/Latino  
Ms. Lorena Hardwick Hispanic/Latino  
     
Mr. Satish Sharma Indian Asian  
     
Mr. Gamal Gasser Middle Eastern  
     
Mr. Carlos Morgan Native American  
     
 Mr. Brad Avery
Northern & Southern European
 
 Mr. Terry Kemple
Northern & Southern European  
     
 Ms. Becki Forsell
People with Disabilities
 
 Ms. Marcia Minutello
People with Disabilities
 

AUTHORITY:

Board of County Commissioner's Resolution R-12-113, adopted August 2, 2012.

Contact Information
Albert Coleman
Office of Community Affairs
813-274-6561
Contact by Email