At Your Service 24/7
HomeContactPrint
Go To Search
CareerSource Tampa Bay
This Board provides policy guidelines and oversight for workforce development activities, including activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners for Region 15; for development of the local workforce plan and in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners, conducts oversight of local youth activities, welfare-to-work and welfare transition programs, training activities for adults, the one stop delivery system and designated service providers.

Membership:

The membership of this board shall be confirmed by the BOCC and shall be comprised of the maximum number allowed and representation required by current workforce development legislation. Private business sector nominees are submitted by business organizations and business trade associates. Composition is specified as:
  • Minimum 51 percent must be Private Business Sector representatives
  • Workforce - Labor organization representatives
  • Workforce - Registered apprenticeship representatives
  • Workforce - Community-based organizations representing individuals with disabilities and veterans
  • Workforce - Organization representing youth
  • Education and training provider - adult education and literacy
  • Education and training provider - institution of higher education
  • Education and training provider - other providers
  • Government representative - Economic Development
  • Government representative - Employment Service
  • Government representative - Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Government representative - other
  • Military base representative required by F.S. 445

Terms:
Members shall serve two year terms.

Authority:

Workforce Innovation and Opportunity (Public Law 113-128), Florida Workforce Innovation Act of 2000. F.S. 445.007.

Meetings:

Quarterly, 3rd Thursday, 11:30 AM
5100 W. Kennedy Blvd.
Tampa, FL

Members:

Member Position Dates of Service
Mr. Tom Aderhold Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing Veterans 03/20/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Warren Brooks Education and Training Provider - Adult Education and Literacy 06/30/2013-
06/30/2017*
Ms. Sheryl Brown Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing individuals with Disabilities 07/17/2013-
06/30/2017*
Ms. Stephanie Brown-Gilmore Individual with Barriers 04/07/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Sean Butler Private Business Sector Representative 10/02/2013-
06/30/2017*
Dr. Ginger Clark Educational and Training Provider - Institution of Higher Education 10/16/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Robert Coppersmith Private Business Sector Representative 07/14/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Richard Cranker Joint Labor - Apprenticeship 07/01/2016-
06/30/2018
Mr. Larry Deisler Education and Training Provider- Other - One Stop Partner 08/16/2012-
06/30/2016*
Mr. Shannon Evans Private Business Sector Representative 05/04/2011-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Robert Garry Private Business Sector Representative  12/16/2015-
06/30/2017
Mr. Timothy Harding Education and Training Provider - Other Providers

06/15/2011-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Rick Homans Government Representative - Economic Development 03/20/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. John Howell Government Representative - Vocational Rehabilitation 08/19/2009-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Marc Hutek Education and Training Provider - Other Providers 03/20/2013-
06/30/2017*
Ms. Betsy Irizarry Private Business Sector Representative 04/03/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. John Kearney Private Business Sector Representative 02/02/2011-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Randall King Workforce - Labor Organization 01/06/2010-
06/30/2018*
Ms. Jennifer Kuhn Government Representative - Department of Children and Families 09/02/2015-
06/30/2017
Ms. Kristena Lukish Private Business Sector Representative  09/02/2015-
06/30/2017
Ms. Rosanna Matucan-Carson Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2017*
Commissioner Sandra Murman Government Representative - Other 11/16/2010-
11/22/2016*
Ms. Maria Nugent Private Business Sector Representative 11/06/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Paul Orvosh Workforce - Labor Organization 01/08/2014-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Jeffery Parker Private Business Sector Representative 09/01/2010-
06/30/2016*
Mr. Richard Peck Private Business Sector Representative 06/15/2011-
06/30/2017*
Ms. Yanina Rosario Government Representative - Economic Development 06/15/2011-
06/30/2017*
Ms. Eileen Schneider Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2017*
Mr. Mark Sharpe Private Business Sector Representative 09/16/2015-
06/30/2017
Ms. Patricia Suarez Education and Training Provider- Other - Senior Connection Center, Inc. 01/19/2012-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Darren Veneri Private Business Sector Representative 08/21/2013-
06/30/2017*

*Reappointment



Contact Information
Kenneth L. Jones, MBA
Manager, Industry Strategic Initiatives

Hillsborough County Economic Development
20th Floor, County Center
601 East Kennedy Blvd, 20th Floor
Tampa, FL 33602-3503
813-272-1143
Email