At Your Service 24/7
HomeContactPrint
Go To Search
CareerSource Tampa Bay
This Board provides policy guidelines and oversight for workforce development activities, including activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners for Region 15; for development of the local workforce plan and in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners, conducts oversight of local youth activities, welfare-to-work and welfare transition programs, training activities for adults, the one stop delivery system and designated service providers.

Membership:

The membership of this board shall be confirmed by the BOCC and shall be comprised of the maximum number allowed and representation required by current workforce development legislation. Private business sector nominees are submitted by business organizations and business trade associates. Composition is specified as:
  • Minimum 51 percent must be Private Business Sector representatives
  • Labor organization representatives
  • Registered apprenticeship representatives
  • Community-based organizations representing individuals with disabilities and veterans
  • Organization representing youth
  • Education and training provider - adult education and literacy
  • Education and training provider - institution of higher education
  • Education and training provider - other providers
  • Government representative - Economic Development
  • Government representative - Employment Service
  • Government representative - Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Government representative - other
  • Military base representative required by F.S. 445

Terms:
Members shall serve two year terms.

Authority:

Workforce Innovation and Opportunity (Public Law 113-128), Florida Workforce Innovation Act of 2000. F.S. 445.007.

Meetings:

Quarterly, 3rd Thursday, 11:30 AM
5100 W. Kennedy Blvd.
Tampa, FL

Members:

Member Position Dates of Service
Mr. Tom Aderhold Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing Veterans 3/20/2013-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Warren Brooks Education and Training Provider - Adult Education and Literacy 6/30/2013-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Sheryl Brown Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing individuals with Disabilities 7/17/2013-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Stephanie Brown-Gilmore Government Representative -Other 4/07/2010-
6/30/2016*
Mr. Sean Butler Business 10/02/2013-
6/30/2017*
Dr. Ginger Clark Educational and Training Provider - Institution of Higher Education 10/16/2013-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Robert Coppersmith Business 7/14/2010-
6/30/2016*
Mr. Larry Deisler Other - One Stop Partner 8/16/2012-
6/30/2016*
Ms. Deena DeThomas Business 9/04/2014-
6/30/2016
Major Tamara Duke Other - Military Base Representative 8/06/2014-
6/30/2016
Mr. Shannon Evans Business 5/04/2011-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Timothy Harding Education and Training Provider - Other Providers

6/15/2011-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Rick Homans Government Representative - Economic Development 3/20/2013-
6/30/2017*
Mr. John Howell Government Representative - Vocational Rehabilitation 8/19/2009-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Marc Hutek Education and Training Provider - Other Providers 3/20/2013-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Betsy Irizarry Business 4/03/2013-
6/30/2017*
Mr. John Kearney Business 2/02/2011-
1/31/2017*
Mr. Randall King Workforce - Labor Organization 1/06/2010-
6/30/2016*
Ms. Rosanna Matucan-Carson Business 10/16/2013-
6/30/2017*
Commissioner Sandra Murman Government Representative - Other 11/16/2010-
11/10/2015*
Ms. Maria Nugent Business 11/06/2013-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Paul Orvosh Workforce - Labor Organization 1/08/2014-
6/30/2017*
Mr. Jeffery Parker Business 9/01/2010-
6/30/2016*
Mr. Richard Peck Business 6/15/2011-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Yanina Rosario Government Representative - Economic Development 6/15/2011-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Eileen Schneider Business 10/16/2013-
6/30/2017*
Ms. Patricia Suarez Other - Senior Connection Center, Inc. 1/19/2012-
6/30/2016*
Mr. Darren Veneri Business 8/21/2013-
6/30/2017*

*Reappointment



Contact Information
Dave Sobush
Manager, Business Intelligence

Economic Development
20th Floor, County Center
601 E. Kennedy Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33602

813-272-5909
Email