Contact Your Inspectors

If there is a specific concern at your construction site that needs to be examined, contact one of our inspectors. If you would like to request an inspection, visit the Schedule an Inspection page.

For more information or if you have a question about the type of inspection required, call (813) 272-5600 Option 1.

Building Official

John Barrios - (813) 276-8334

  1. Building Structural

    Building/Structural inspections involve anything related to the building trades. Some of the items include roofs, exterior windows and doors, framing, structural steel, concrete reinforcement, mobile home installation, pools, pool enclosures, patios, additions, renovations, wall modifications and removals, stairwells, fascia, ridge vents, flashings, Tyvek, siding, decks, and signs. There are many other projects or items that fall under this category.

    Pete Ooms , Chief Inspector (813) 641-6973
    John Adams
    (813) 240-1253
    Mike Alexander
    (813) 538-3059
    Rod Ashworth (813) 335-2895
    Luis Barroso (813) 335-6872
    Hector Blanco (813) 404-2877
    John Curtis
    (813) 416-0687
    Howard Dietz (813) 853-2594
    Jeffrey B. Ferrante (813) 786-3521
    Ryan Ferry
    (727) 215-1131
    Joshua Gainey (813) 557-8111
    John Gilbert (813) 557-5934
    Randal Gilbert (813) 508-1719
    Richard Hanchett (813) 335-2785
    Nathan Harris
    (813) 442-2764
    Alisa Jordan (813) 404-4763
    Richard Kent
    (813) 731-2399
    Gary Kettenburg (813) 853-2407
    Jose Lopez
    (787) 436-1217
    Tom Loughlin (813) 335-2961
    Michael McDougal (813) 422-8798
    Frank Meszaros (813) 853-2539
    Gus Nick (813) 240-5074
    Pat Nolan
    (904) 378-6028
    Rodney Pryor (813) 442-2843
    Robert Simone
    (813) 597-4828
    Greg Skerrett (813) 981-4310
    Evan Spaak (813) 373-1354
    Randy Spears (813) 557-5109
    John Strba (813) 557-5110
    Mike Sutphin (813) 297-8268
    Jerry Szwejkowski (813) 335-7571
    John Thomas
    (727) 412-2202 
    Hector Verdecia (813) 404-8981
    Jon Wenberg
    (813) 534-3908
    Monique Williams (813) 326-3254
    Stephen Yovino  (813) 442-2725
    Renee Zegarski (813) 215-9519
  2. Electrical
    Harry Krapil , Chief Inspector (813) 641-6906
    Keith Crockett (813) 404-8208
    Donna D'Ortona (813) 365-4032
    John Figueroa (813) 335-7556
    Greg Gerdes (813) 352-5801
    Keith Hendriksen (813) 335-6879
    Mark Kirk (813) 335-7545
    Brian Lewis (813) 267-2315
    Leland Roberts (813) 334-5519
    Ken Scott (813) 440-8996
    Cary Smith (813) 352-5788
    Joseph Strickland (813) 404-4787
    James Tapp (813) 335-8138
    Dean Trout (813) 335-7541
  3. Mechanical
    David Anthony , Chief Inspector (813) 641-6926
    Steve Buhler
    (813)521-1835
    Josh English (813) 728-0563
    Dan Folwell
    (727) 409-6163
    Mike Jenkins (813) 326-3995
    Michael Jones (813) 404-6802
    Mark Leytze (813) 404-7931
    Dario Mesa (813) 520-9632
    Robert Meulener (813) 335-7568
    Juan Reina (813) 335-7304
    Fred Schuler (813) 335-7308
    Jason Steele (727) 851-1099
  4. Plumbing/Gas
    Daryl Vess , Chief Inspector (813) 641-6971
    Perry Gonzalez (813) 335-7552
    Robert Henderson (813) 335-7581
    Antonio Hernandez (813) 335-7563
    Michael Irwin
    (813) 244-6307
    David Jimenez (813) 760-8760
    Curtis Johnson
    (813) 313-6457
    Art Lazukin (813) 334-8077
    Paul Lindstrom
    (813) 326-1818
    Paul Lively (813) 335-7554
    James M. May (813) 245-9887
    Sean McNenney (813) 335-7575
    Andrew West
    (813) 610-1974
  5. Lot Grading, Engineering, Zoning, and ROW

    Site Development, Zoning (900) and LAL (905) inspections

    Right Of Way inspections (driveway, utility connections ROW restorations and asphalt work at ROW other than development and commercial projects

    Max Montel, Chief Inspector (813) 307-4773
    North Area- Supervisor Jeremy Ratliff (Township 27, 28 and 29) (813) 373- 2310
    South Area- Supervisor Jeff Williams (Township 30, 31 and 32) (813) 335-8124
    Zone 1 - Dennis McAlister (Township 27, Range 17,18 and 19) (813) 992-0737
    Zone 2 - Don Melone (Township 28, Range 17,18 and 19) (813) 373-2347
    Zone 3 - Patrick Ayala (Township 27 and 28 , Range 20,21 and 22) (813) 459-1298
    Zone 4 - Larry McElroy (Township 29, Range 19, 20, 21 and 22) (813) 486-8568 
    Zone 5 - Nestor Lima (Township 30, Range 19 and 20) (813) 373-2441
    Zone 6 - Derek Jones (Township 30, Range 21and 22) (813) 455-4317
    Zone 7 - Gary Zimmerman (Township 31, Range 19 and 20) (813) 373-2241
    Zone 8 - Paul Chin (Township 31, Range 21 and 22) (813) 373-2299
    Zone 9 - Brenda Sangster (Township 32, Range 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22) (813) 309-8400
    Right of Way (ROW) Inspectors
    ROW Supervisor - Vicki Baker (813) 557-9039
    ROW North - Richard Carnero (Township 27, 28 and 29) (813) 758-8748
    ROW South - Curtis Settle (Township 30, 31 and 32) (813) 298-3765

    Inspection Zones Map