Community Action Board

Purpose:

Provides recommendations for the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of Community Services Block Grant funds and other programs that serve the low-income residents and communities of Hillsborough County.

Membership:

This Board has a tripartite structure. Membership is comprised of representatives from the public (elected officials), low income (community) sectors, and other major groups and interests in the community.

Authority:

Community Services Block Grant Act 42. U.S.C. Section 9901, 67-683.

Meetings:

Monthly, 2nd Wednesday, 5 - 7 PM
West Tampa NSC, 2103 N. Rome Avenue, Tampa, FL 33607
Meeting location is subject to change.
Schedule and Agendas

Due to COVID-19, meetings may be held virtually and dates changed

Contact:

Derek Guida
Social Services
Phone: (813) 272-6770

Members:

Name, Entity Represented and Current Office Held Date when seated for current term Ending Date of Current Term
Public Sector
Mr Joey Henderson
BOCC, District 2 Representative,
Commissioner Ken Hagan
08/07/19
06/30/21
Mr. Harold Jackson Jr.
BOCC, District 3 Representative,
Commissioner Gwen Myers
01/11/21
12/31/22
Ms. Kimberly Mitchell 
BOCC, District 4 Representative,
Commissioner Stacy White
01/14/15 06/30/21
Mr. Thomas Mortenson 
City of Temple Terrace
03/03/21 03/03/24
Mr. William Thomas Jr.
City of Plant City
03/09/16 06/30/22*
Mr. Ray Wong
BOCC, District 1 Representative,
Commissioner Harry Cohen
01/06/21 12/31/22*
Ms. Ocea Wynn
City of Tampa
08/07/19 06/30/21
Private Sector
Ms. Marcia Cedano
LULAC League of United Latin American Citizens
02/10/16 06/30/22*
Ms. Rhonda Gindlesperger
Feeding Tampa Bay
07/01/18 06/30/21
Ms. Rosa Hill
Tampa Housing Authority
06/10/15 06/30/21
Ms. Felita Lewis
School District of Hillsborough County
07/14/2021 07/31/2024
Yvette Lewis
NAACP
11/15/17 06/30/23*
Ms. Christine Long
Metropolitan Ministries
08/07/19 06/30/21
Mr. Santos Morales
Enterprising Latinas
10/16/19 06/30/22
Low Income Sector
Ms. Jennifer Anderson - Board Chair
Member-at-Large
05/11/18 06/30/21
Ms. Norene Copeland-Miller, M.S., C.M.E.
District 1, West Tampa N.S.C. Advisory Board
02/08/12 06/30/21
Ms. Regina Gambrell
Member-at-Large
11/14/18 06/30/21
Ms. Janine Hargrett
Member-at-Large
10/11/17 06/30/20
Mr. Patrick Simmons
Plant City Advisory Council
03/14/18  06/30/21 
Dr. Bennie Small
Member-at-Large
10/11/17 06/30/20

*Reappointed

Additional information