Hillsborough Legislative Delegation - State

The Hillsborough Legislative Delegation consists of 13 members of the Florida Senate and Florida House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Government Relations & Strategic Services department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the State legislature.

State Representative Dianne "Ms. Dee" Hart is the current Chair of the State Legislative Delegation. The Chair is responsible for officially calling the annual meeting(s) to order and setting the agenda. For any additional delegation information please reach out to Representative Hart's district office by phone at (813) 224-1956 or by email Dianne.Hart@myfloridahouse.gov.

Current members

  • Senators
    District Name & Staff Contact Committees
    18 Janet Cruz (D)
    • Devin Bleich
    • Jack Anderson
    • Zenya Capellan
    • Finance and Tax, Vice Chair
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Education
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development
    • Community Affairs
    • Health Policy
    • Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
    • Military and Veterans Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security
    19 Darryl Rouson (D)
    • Robert Heere
    • Ella Coffee
    • St. George Pink
    • Agriculture, Chair
    • Appropriations
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services
    • Banking and Insurance
    • Children, Families, and Elder Affairs
    • Regulated Industries
    • Judiciary
    • Reapportionment
    • Select Subcommittee on Congressional Reapportionment
    20 Danny Burgess (R)
    • Alexandra Young
    • Jonathan Till
    • Natalie Brown
    • Kim Simon
    • Agriculture
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services
    • Banking and Insurance
    • Joint Administrative Procedures Committee
    • Military and Veterans Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security
    • Reapportionment
    • Select Subcommittee on Legislative Reapportionment (Chair)
    • Criminal Justice and Judiciary Chair
    21 Jim Boyd (R)
    • Kathy Galea
    • Jack Rogers
    • Amanda Romant

    • Banking and Insurance, Chair
    • Agriculture
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Environment, and General Government
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development
    • Rules and Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
    • Judiciary

     

  1. Representatives
    District Name & Staff Contact Committees
    57 Mike Beltran (R)
    • Chris Cullen
    • Brian Broad
    • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Civil Justice & Property Rights Subcommittee (Vice Chair)
    • Congressional Redistricting Subcommittee
    • Criminal Justice & Public Safety Subcommittee
    • Judiciary Committee
    • Regulatory Reform Subcommittee
    • Rules Committee
    58 Lawrence McClure (R)
    • Amy Carpenter
    • Peter Lissarrague
    • Appropriations Committee Vice Chair
    • Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Commerce Committee
    • Government Operations Subcommittee
    59 Andrew Learned (D)
    • Elizabeth Corn
    • Valerie McDonald
    • Criminal Justice & Public Safety Subcommittee
    • Early Learning & Elementary Education Subcommittee
    • Judiciary Committee
    • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
    60 Jackie Toledo (R)
    • Audette Bruce
    • Melonie Hoyt
    • Local Administration & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee Chair
    • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
    • Regulatory Reform Subcommittee
    • Rules Committee
    • State Affairs Committee
    • Congressional Redistricting Subcommittee
    61 Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart (D)
    • Malik Moore
    • Paulette Smith
    • Infrastructure & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight
    • Judiciary Committee
    • Ways & Means Committee
    • State Legislative Redistricting Subcommittee
    62 Susan L. Valdes (D)
    • Nick Carper
    • Sarah Foster
    • Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee
    • Education & Employment Committee
    • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Public Integrity & Elections Committee
    • Secondary Education & Career Development Subcommittee
    • State Legislative Redistricting Subcommittee
    63 Fentrice Driskell (D)
    • Lucile Malone
    • Skoervitch Emile
    • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
    • Judiciary Committee
    • Pandemics & Public Emergencies Committee
    • Appropriations Committee
    64 Traci Koster (R)
    • Rachel Frampton
    • Derick Tabershofer
    • Early Learning & Elementary Education Subcommittee
    • Health & Human Services Committee
    • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
    • Public Integrity & Elections Committee
    • Finance & Facilities Subcommittee
    • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
    70 Michele Rayner (D)
    • Alia Leroy
    • Tiffany Pervis
    • Ryann Lynn
    • Health & Human Services Committee
    • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
    • Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining
    • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Professions & Public Health Subcommittee

State Legislative Delegation Meeting

The next meeting for the Delegation will be at the call of the Chair.

Contact

For further information you can contact:

  • Chief Administrator: Brandon Wagner