Hillsborough Legislative Delegation - State

The Hillsborough Legislative Delegation consists of 13 members of the Florida Senate and Florida House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Operations and Legislative Affairs department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the State legislature.

Current members

Senators

District # Senator District Office Tallahassee Office Staff
18 Janet Cruz (D)
TBD  218 Senate Ofc. Bldg.
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5018
  • Jena Kingery
  • Sebastian Belloni
Committees:
  • Military and Veterans Affairs and Space, Vice Chair
  • Education
  • Health Policy
  • Infrastructure and Security
  • Joint Administrative Procedures Committee
19 Darryl Rouson (D)
Email
Website
535 Central Ave.
Ste. 312
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(727) 822-6828
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5024
  • Jason Holloway
  • Tennille Moore
Committees:
  • Banking and Insurance, Vice Chair
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal and Civil Justice
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services
  • Health Policy
20 Tom Lee (R)
Email
Website
915 Oakfield Dr. 
Ste. D
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 653-7061
418 Senate Ofc. Bldg.
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5024
  • Melonie Hoyt
Committees:
  • Infrastructure and Security, Chair
  • Appropriation
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development
  • Banking and Insurance
  • Rules
  • Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
21 Bill Galvano (R)
Senate President
Email
Website
1023 Manatee Ave. W.
Ste. 201
Bradenton, FL 34205
(941) 741-3401
330 Senate Ofc. Bldg.
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5026
  • Rita Faulkner
  • Macey Moon
  • Amanda Romant
  • Carlecia Collins (Tallahassee Office)
Committees:

Representatives

District # Representative District Office Tallahassee Office Staff
57 Mike Beltran (R)
3618 Erindale Dr.
Valrico, FL 33596
(813) 653-7097
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5057
  • Gloria Perez
Committees:  
58 Lawrence McClure (R)
Email
Website
110 W. Reynolds St.
Ste. 204
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9110
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5058
  • Kyle Langan
  • Amy Carpenter
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Local, Federal & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee
  • Oversight, Transparency & Administration Subcommittee
  • PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee
  • Public Integrity & Ethics Committee
  • Ways & Means Committee
59 Adam Roger Hattersley (D)
TBD 402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5059
  • Amy Bolick
  • Cassidy Whitaker
Committees:  
60 Jackie Toledo (R)
Email
Website
4035 Henderson Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 281-5549
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5060
  • Brianna Harvey
  • Clayton Clemens
Committees:
  • Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee
  • Commerce Committee
  • Energy & Utilities Subcommittee
  • Health Innovation Subcommittee
  • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee
61 Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart (D)
TBD 402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5061
  • Miles Davis
  • Paulette Smith
Committees:  
62 Susan L. Valdes (D)
Suite B
2221 N. Himes Ave.
Tampa, FL 33607-3139
Phone: (813) 673-4673
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5062
  • Nick Carper
Committees:  
63 Fentrice Driskell (D)
TBD 402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5063
  • Ingrid Felton
Committees:  
64 James Grant (R)
Email
Website
12972 N. Dale Mabry Hwy
Tampa, FL 33618
(813) 265-6272
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5064
  • Kimberly Simon
Committees:
  • Commerce Committee
  • Criminal Justice Subcommittee
  • Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Tourism & Gaming Control Subcommittee
70 Wengay Newton, Sr. (D)
Email
Website

695 Central Ave.
Suite 108
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(727)892-2468

Suite K
6497 Parkland Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34243-4097
(941) 727-2042

402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5070
  • Michelle Grimsley
  • Delphine Billups
  • Cardiena Hardy
Committees:
  • Government Accountability Committee
  • Health Quality Subcommittee
  • Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining
  • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee

 

State local delegation meeting

The state delegation members are working on a specific date and time for the Hillsborough County Delegation meeting. Once the details are finalized we will provide the information on our website.Additionally, should there be any local bills filed we will also provide those on the website.

Contact

For further information you can also email Jim Taylor, Intergovernmental Relations Director, or call him at (813) 274-6789.