Drop Savers Poster Contest

Hillsborough County Public Utilities and the City of Tampa Water Department cordially invite students in the School District of Hillsborough County to participate in our "Drop Savers" poster contest.

Students in grades K-12 are encouraged to create a poster depicting a water conservation idea, in slogan form, drawing form, or both, focusing on the importance of water conservation. We feel that our best opportunity to conserve water is through a long-range education and awareness program, and what better way than to begin with our young people.

Enter the contest

We are accepting application for the 2020 Drop Savers contest. The deadline to submit your application is March 1, 2020.

Drop Savers Guidelines and Submission Form

Rules

  • Students must work individually
  • Work medium includes crayons, paint, color pencils, or markers
  • Only original artwork is allowed
    • No trademarked or copyrighted materials
  • A panel of judges review winning posters from each school for message, creativity, and originality

Poster divisions

Posters are designated under one of the following categories:

  • Division 1: K - 1st grade
  • Division 2: 2nd - 3rd grade
  • Division 3: 4th - 5th grade
  • Division 4: 6th - 8th grade
  • Division 5: 9th - 12th grade

Prizes

  • The winning students’ schools will be awarded bottle-filling water stations, and up to 100 reusable water bottles
    • Bottle-filling stations save money because students don’t need to buy single-use bottles of water, and they help the environment by eliminating plastic bottles from the waste stream
  • Winning posters will appear on Hillsborough County and the City of Tampa Drop Saver pages.
  • Winners’ posters will be submitted in the American Water Works Association’s Florida Section competition, with more prizes and statewide recognition on the line

Drop Saver past and present winners

  1. 2019 Contest Winners
    • First Place - Division 1 (Kindergarten & 1st Grade)
      Phatyence Newsome - Summerfield Elementary School
      See poster
    • First Place - Division 2 (2nd & 3rd Grade)
      Carina Cleary - Christ the King Catholic School
      See poster
    • First Place - Division 3 (4th & 5th Grade)
      Linney Kim - Chiles Elementary School
      See poster
    • First Place - Division 4 (6th - 8th Grade)
      Kaylee Sheppard - Randall Middle School
      See poster
    • First Place - Division 5 (High School - 9th - 12th Grade)
      Brianna La Dawn Gould - Plant City High School
      See poster
  2. 2018 Contest Winners
    • First Place - Division 1 (Kindergarten & 1st Grade)
      Carolina Castellvi - 1st Grade at Christ the King Catholic School
      See Poster
    • First Place - Division 2 (2nd & 3rd Grade)
      Zoey Cornell - 3rd Grade at Yates Elementary
      See Poster
    • First Place - Division 3 (4th & 5th Grade)
      Arely Martin - 5th Grade at Wimauma Elementary
      See Poster
    • First Place - Division 5 (High School - 9th - 12th Grade)
      Charlotte Yang - 11th Grade at Plant City High School
      See Poster
  3. 2017 Contest Winners
    • First Place
      Katherine Verrando - 4th Grade at Apollo Beach Elementary
      See poster
    • Second Place
      Muthukumaran (Muthu) Kumaravel - 5th Grade at Dickenson Elementary
      See poster
    • Third Place
      Ana Chavez - 4th Grade at Gibsonton Elementary
      See poster