Hillsborough Legislative Delegation - State

The Hillsborough Legislative Delegation consists of 13 members of the Florida Senate and Florida House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Operations and Legislative Affairs department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the State legislature.

Current members

  1. Senators
    District Name & Staff Contact Committees
    18 Janet Cruz (D)
    • Jena Kingery
    • John Learn
    • Military and Veterans Affairs and Space, Vice Chair
    • Education
    • Health Policy
    • Infrastructure and Security
    • Joint Administrative Procedures Committee
    19 Darryl Rouson (D)
    • Jason Holloway
    • Tennille Moore
    • Elise Minkoff
    • Banking and Insurance, Vice Chair
    • Appropriations
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal and Civil Justice
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services
    • Health Policy
    20 Tom Lee (R)
    • Melonie Hoyt
    • Natalie Brown
    • Shruti Graf
    • Infrastructure and Security, Chair
    • Appropriations
    • Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development
    • Banking and Insurance
    • Rules
    • Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
    21 Bill Galvano (R) Senate President
    • Macey Moon
    • Amanda Romant
    • Carlecia Collins (Tallahassee Office)
    • Representatives
      District Name & Staff Contact Committees
      57 Mike Beltran (R)
      • Clay Gunter
      • Jeffrey Hawes
      • Civil Justice Subcommittee
      • Health Quality Subcommittee
      • Judiciary Committee
      • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
      • PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee
      58 Lawrence McClure (R)
      • Kyle Langan
      • Amy Carpenter
      • Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee
      • Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee
      • Gaming Control Subcommittee
      • Health Market Reform Subcommittee
      • State Affairs Committee
      59 Adam Roger Hattersley (D)
      • Amy Bolick
      • Cassidy Whitaker
      • Criminal Justice Subcommittee
      • Gaming Control Subcommittee
      • State Affairs Committee
      • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee
      60 Jackie Toledo (R)
      • Brianna Harvey
      • Clayton Clemens
      • Civil Justice Subcommittee Vice Chair
      • Rules Committee Vice Chair
      • Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee
      • Health Market Reform Subcommittee
      • Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
      • Public Integrity & Ethics Committee
      61 Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart (D)
      • Miles Davis
      • Paulette Smith
      • Energy & Utilities Subcommittee
      • State Affairs Committee
      • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee
      • Ways & Means Committee
      62 Susan L. Valdes (D)
      • Nick Carper
      • Vincent Suarez
      • Education Committee
      • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
      • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
      • PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee
      63 Fentrice Driskell (D)
      • Rosario Duran
      • Ingrid Felton
      • Energy & Utilities Subcommittee
      • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
      • Judiciary Committee
      • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee
      64 James Grant (R)
      • Kimberly Simon
      • Jim Orchard
      • Patrick Steele
      • Criminal Justice Subcommittee Chair
      • Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee Vice Chair
      • Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee
      • Joint Administrative Procedures Committees
      • Judiciary Committee
      • Oversight, Transparency & Public Management Subcommittee
      70 Wengay Newton, Sr. (D)
      • Michelle Grimsley
      • Cardiena Hardy
      • Sam Jenkins
      • Business & Professions Subcommittee
      • Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee
      • Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee
      • State Affairs Committee

    State local delegation meeting

    Chairman of the Hillsborough County State Delegation, Senator Darryl Rouson, is hosting a  meeting of the delegation.

    2019 State Legislative Priorities

    Contact

    For further information you can contact:

    • Jason Holloway, Legislative Aide to Senator Darryl Rouson
    • Jim Taylor, Intergovernmental Relations Director